Archived entries for Stephen Sachs

NEWS RELEASE — 2015 LA STAGE ALLIANCE OVATION AWARD WINNERS

2015 LA STAGE ALLIANCE OVATION AWARDS
PRESENTED MONDAY, NOVEMBER 9
AT THE AHMANSON THEATRE

Ovation Awards 2015The 2015 LA STAGE Alliance Ovation Awards, celebrating theatrical excellence and achievement during the past 12 months, were presented on Monday, November 9 at the Ahmanson Theatre at The Music Center.

Thirty-five awards were bestowed upon 18 different Southern California theatre companies. The most honored companies of the year were The Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts/Deaf West Theatre/Cody Lassen (Spring Awakening); Center Theatre Group (Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival, The Price, Luna Gale); Circle X Theatre Company (Trevor); Ebony Repertory Company (The Gospel at Colonus); Sacred Fools Theater Company (The Behavior of Broadus, a co-production with Burglars of Hamm and Center Theatre Group); Four Larks (The Temptation of St Antony); and Loft Ensemble (She Kills Monsters).

Other companies honored were 3-D Theatricals, Actors Co-op, Cabrillo Music Theatre, Coeurage Theatre Company, Los Angeles Performance Practice, The Pasadena Playhouse, Rogue Machine, Unbound Productions, and VS. Theatre Company. The Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts received the Best Season Award (Enter Laughing, Love, Noël: The Letters and Songs of Noël Coward, Spring Awakening).

For a complete list of winners, go to @ This Stage Magazine (ThisStage.LA).

LA STAGE Alliance Board Chair Brian Kite said, “What a night! It is always a thrill to gather the Los Angeles theatre community together to honor excellence. The work on our stages this year was invigorating, riveting, thought provoking, and daring. Congratulations to all the artists that keep LA theatre among the best in the world. Bravo!”

Sarah Lyding, Senior Program Officer for The Sheri and Les Biller Family Foundation, presented the BEST Awards, including checks totaling $105,000 to the following LA theatre companies: Casa 0101 (also won in 2012), Center Theatre Group, East West Players (also won in 2013 and 2014), The Pasadena Playhouse, and Watts Village Theater Company.

Additionally, Center Theatre Group presented the 2015 Sherwood Award for innovative and adventurous artists to Miwa Matreyek. This award is endowed by the Sherwood family and is accompanied by $10,000 to further Matreyek’s artistic work.

The ceremony was hosted by French and Vanessa Claire Stewart, and this year’s presenters included LA theatre luminaries (in alphabetical order) Keith Allan, Bekah Brunsetter, Lap Chi Chu, Guillermo Cienfuegos, Tim Dang, Abigail Deser, Robert Egan, Christina Elmore, Ann Closs Farley, Shirley Jo Finney, Brighid Fleming, David and Kiki Gindler, Harry Groener, Sofia Klatzker, Michael Kricfalusi, Deborah Lawler, Alan Mandell, Terence McFarland, Stephen Sachs, Oz Scott, Madhuri Shekar, Trent Steelman, Seema Sueko, Jose Luis Valenzuela, and Kirsten Vangsness.

Founded in 1989, the LA STAGE Alliance Ovation Awards are the only peer-judged theatre awards in Los Angeles. Voters are Los Angeles theatre professionals who are chosen each year, through an application process, by the Ovation Rules Committee. The list of nominees is determined by a tabulation of scores conducted by Green Hasson Janks. This year’s Ovation Award eligibility period ran from September 1, 2014 through August 31, 2015.

Since 1975, LA STAGE Alliance has dedicated to building awareness, appreciation, and support for the performing arts in Greater Los Angeles. All of its initiatives aim to serve and strengthen the sector — both at an individual and community level — providing resources that facilitate audience engagement, collaborative marketing, community building, and professional development.

Sponsors for this year’s Ovation Awards ceremony were The Sheri & Les Biller Family Foundation, TheaterMania, Goldstar, Walt Disney Imagineering Creative Entertainment, USC School of Dramatic Arts, UCLA School of Theater, Film & Television, Green Hasson Janks, Bakers Man Productions, Performances Magazine, City Tavern, Peter Konerko Photography, and Ken Werther Publicity. Variety was the media sponsor.

For more information, visit lastagealliance.com.

# # #

11-09-15

CLICK HERE FOR A COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS

Announcing: Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Announces 2013 Nominations

LOS ANGELES DRAMA CRITICS CIRCLE
ANNOUNCES 2013 NOMINATIONS

LADCC LogoThe Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle has announced its 2013 nominations and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles, Orange County and Ventura County theatre. The 45th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony will take place on Monday, March 17, 2014 at The Colony Theatre, located at 555 N. Third Street in Burbank. Tickets are $40 (plus service fee) and are available online at http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/565317. Doors open at 6:30pm for pre-show appetizers and a no-host bar, and the ceremony begins at 7:30pm. For more information, visit www.ladramacriticscircle.com.

James Roday (Red Dog Squadron, Co-owner of the Circle Theatre) is currently scheduled to host. Performing at the event will be Constance Jewell Lopez (nominated for lead performance in Dreamgirls), and LA theatre favorites Beth Malone and Lowe Taylor. There will also be a special performance from LA Theatre Works, recipient of this year’s Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre. Presenters will include David Kurs (Deaf West), Gates McFadden (Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA), Nicole Parker (nominated for lead performance in Funny Girl), Stephen Sachs (Fountain Theatre), and Lisa Wolpe (LA Women’s Shakespeare Company). Additional performers and presenters will be announced at a later date.

The LADCC is grateful to the organizations who have graciously agreed to sponsor the special awards this year. Awards will be given in 19 categories, along with six special awards.

The 2013 special award recipients are as follows:

  • The Ted Schmitt Award for the World Premiere of an Outstanding New Play will be awarded to Kemp Powers for One Night in Miami … The award is accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.
  • The Polly Warfield Award for an Excellent Season in a Small to Midsize Theatre will be awarded to Actors Co-op. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by the Nederlander Organization.
  • The Margaret Harford Award for Sustained Excellence in Theatre will be awarded to LA Theatre Works. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Knitting Factory Entertainment Company.
  • The Joel Hirschhorn Award for Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theatre will be awarded to David Elzer. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by an anonymous donor.
  • The Milton Katselas Award for Career or Special Achievement in Direction will be awarded to Bart DeLorenzo. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Beverly Hills Playhouse.
  • The LADCC is pleased to announce the creation of a new award, The Kinetic Lighting Award for Outstanding Achievement in Theatrical Design. Kinetic Lighting is an award-winning rental house that supplies and supports the theatre community throughout Southern California. The inaugural recipient of the Kinetic Lighting Award is Angela Balogh Calin for her sustained achievement in costume design.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969. It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theatre in Greater Los Angeles.

The 2013 nominees are:

Production

  1. A Family Thing, Chris Fields and Lauren Bass, The Echo Theater Company at Stage 52
  2. One Night in Miami…, John Perrin Flynn and Roxanne Hart, Rogue Machine Theatre
  3. Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble, Atwater Village Theatre
  4. The Nether, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  5. The Scottsboro Boys, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  6. Walking the Tightrope, Debbie Devine and Jay McAdams, 24th Street Theatre
  7. We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Joseph Stern and The Matrix Theatre Company, The Matrix Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival

  1. A View From The Bridge, Valerie Havey, Julianne Figueroa, Sara Newman-Martins, Robert Cannon, and Marilyn Fox, Pacific Resident Theatre
  2. Dreamgirls, Mike Abramson and Dolf Ramos, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
  3. The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  4. The Normal Heart, Deborah Lawlor and Stephen Sachs, The Fountain Theatre

Direction

  1. T.J. Dawson, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  2. Amanda Dehnert, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  3. Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  4. Jessica Kubzansky, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  5. Matthew McCray, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  6. Todd Nielsen, Master Class, International City Theatre

Writing

  1. Johnna Adams, Gidion’s Knot, Furious Theatre Company at Carrie Hamilton Theatre at Pasadena Playhouse
  2. Allen Barton, Years to the Day, Skylight Theatre Company at Beverly Hills Playhouse
  3. Stephen Adly Guirgis, The Motherfucker With the Hat, South Coast Repertory
  4. Jennifer Haley, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)

  1. Richard Alger, Track 3, Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater at Bootleg Theater
  2. Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Musical Score

  1. John Kander and Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre

Music Direction

  1. Eric Heinly, A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre
  2. Corey Hirsch, A Man of No Importance, Good People Theater Company at Lillian Theatre
  3. David Lamoureux, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  4. Chris Raymond, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
  5. Ross Seligman, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse

Choreography

  1. Matthew Bourne, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  2. Tina Kronis, Track 3, Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater at Bootleg Theater
  3. Kelly Todd, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Chance Theater
  4. Rae Toledo, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre

Lead Performance

  1. Tony Abatemarco, Red, International City Theatre
  2. Gigi Bermingham, Master Class, International City Theatre
  3. Tim Cummings, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
  4. Mary Bridget Davies, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse
  5. Dana Delany, The Parisian Woman, South Coast Repertory
  6. Constance Jewell Lopez, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
  7. Perry Ojeda, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  8. Nicole Parker, Funny Girl, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  9. Jeff Skowron, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  10. Paige Lindsey White, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre
  11. Michael Yavnieli, Years to the Day, Skylight Theatre Company at Beverly Hills Playhouse

Featured Performance

  1. Christian Barillas, The Motherfucker With the Hat, South Coast Repertory
  2. Sabrina Elayne Carten, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse,
  3. Nate Dendy, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  4. Michael Nehring, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  5. Welton Thomas Pitchford, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
  6. Elizabeth Regen, A Family Thing, The Echo Theater Company at Stage 52
  7. Patrick Stafford, Red, International City Theatre

Ensemble Performance

  1. One Night in Miami…, Rogue Machine Theatre
  2. Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  3. The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  4. The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre
  5. We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Matrix Theatre

Solo Performance

  1. Lorenzo Pisoni, Humor Abuse, Mark Taper Forum

Set Design

  1. Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  2. Danny Cistone, Cops and Friends of Cops, VS. Theatre
  3. Adrian W. Jones, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  4. Jeanine A. Ringer, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within

Lighting Design

  1. Ken Booth, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within
  2. Paule Constable, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  3. Christopher Kuhl, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  4. Jeremy Pivnick, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Costume Design

  1. Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  2. Shon LeBlanc, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  3. Sharon McGunigle, A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre
  4. Michael Mullen, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre

Sound Design

  1. Peter Bayne, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
  2. John Zalewski, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  3. John Zalewski, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  4. John Zalewski, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre

Video Design

  1. Adam Flemming, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
  2. Matthew G. Hill, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre
  3. Kaitlyn Pietras (Projection Design), R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  4. Jason Thompson (Projection Design), Heart of Darkness, The Actors’ Gang

Movement/Fight Choreography

  1. Ned Mochel, Cops and Friends of Cops, VS. Theatre
  2. Nenad Pervan, Tender Napalm, SIX01 Studio

Illusions/Magic Design

  1. Jim Steinmeyer, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  2. Johnny Thompson, Play Dead, Geffen Playhouse

Total Nominations by Production:

A Family Thing (2)
A Man of No Importance (1)
A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream (2)
A View From the Bridge (1)
Alcestis (2)
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (1)
Cops and Friends of Cops (2)
Dreamgirls (6)
Funny Girl (1)
Gidion’s Knot (1)
Heart of Darkness (1)
Humor Abuse (1)
Master Class (2)
Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty (4)
One Night in Miami… (2)
One Night With Janis Joplin (3)
Our Class (4)
Parade (4)
Pericles, Prince of Tyre (2)
Play Dead (1)
R II (4)
Red (2)
Tender Napalm (1)
The Fantasticks (6)
The Motherfucker With the Hat (2)
The Nether (5)
The Normal Heart (4)
The Parisian Woman (1)
The Scottsboro Boys (3)
Track 3 (2)
Walking the Tightrope (4)
We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915 (2)
Years to the Day (2)

# # #

01-27-14